WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

Latest News and Events

 

Term 3


Week 1

Monday 22 July
School reopens - First day of Term 3

Tuesday 23 July
Year 8 - MOTAT Trip
Year 8 - Te Herenga Waka o Orewa

Wednesday 24 July
Year 7 Attitude Presentation Parent Evening, 7pm

Thursday 25 July
Year 8 - MOTAT Trip
Year 8 - Te Herenga Waka o Orewa
L2 Science - Stardome Trip

Friday 26 July 
Year 8 - MOTAT Trip
Year 8 - Te Herenga Waka o Orewa

Saturday 27 July 
School Ball

Sunday 28 July 
Auckland Jazz & Blues Festival


Week 2

Monday 29 July
Year 7 - Boostrix, Auditorium from 9am

Tuesday 30 July 
Netball Zone Day

Wednesday 31 July
Year 11 Business Trip

Thursday 1 August
L1 Geography Field Trip
Enrolment Information Evening, 7pm - 8pm, School Auditorium

Friday 2 August
L3 ESSC Discovery Centre Trip - Leigh Marine Lab Disovery Centre

Saturday 3 August
L2 & L3 Physics - NZ's next top Engineering Scientist Competition


Week 3

Tuesday 6 August
Cross Country Zone Day - North Harbour

Wednesday 7 August
Enrolment Tour - Main Office, 9.15am
Enrolment Night - School Auditorium, 4.00pm to 6.30pm
Dance NZ Made Festival

Thursday 8 August
Hilary Outdoors Get2Go Challenge

Saturday 10 August
Silver Duke of Edinburgh Practice

Sunday 11 August 
Silver Duke of Edinburgh Practice

 
Week 4

Monday 12 August
CHAOS sign up
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Year 7 Art Gallery Trip (7TURK and 7WRE)

Tuesday 13 August
CHAOS sign up
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Mufti Day - Winter Day theme
Girls Basketball Zone Day


Wednesday 14 August
Full School Assembly
CHAOS sign up
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Boys Basketball Zone Day
Media Studies Trip
KBB Festival
Rugby/Rippa IST Tournament - Marist, Albany

Thursday 15 August
CHAOS sign up
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Sports & Cultural Photos
Enrolment Night - 4pm to 6.30pm 


Friday 16 August
CHAOS sign up
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Year 7 & 8 Waterpolo Winter Festival

Saturday 17 August
Year 7 & 8 Waterpolo Winter Festival

Sunday 18 August
Year 7 & 8 Waterpolo Winter Festival



Week 5

Monday 19 August
CHAOS
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Year 7 Art Gallery Trip (7WLL and 7LIT)

Tuesday 20 August
CHAOS
Year 7 Art Gallery Trip (7WDF and 7JAR)
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school

Wednesday 21 August
CHAOS
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Full School Assembly
School Production - 7.00pm, Auditorium

Thursday 22 August
CHAOS
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
League Zone Day
Year 7 Art Gallery Trip (7SMM and 7TOWL)
School Production - 7.00pm, Auditorium

Friday 23 August
CHAOS
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Silver Duke of Edinburgh Final

Saturday 24 August 
Silver Duke of Edinburgh Final

Sunday 25 August 
Silver Duke of Edinburgh Final


Week 6

Monday 26 August
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school

Tuesday 27 August
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school

Wednesday 28 August 
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Gymnastics Zone Day - North Harbour Gymnastics
Year 9 Speech Competition

Thursday 29 August
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
L2 Outdoor Education High Ropes/Rockclimbing Trip - Birkenhead Leisure Centre
Year 7 Japan Day

Friday 30 August
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
L2 Outdoor Education High Ropes/Rockclimbing Trip - Birkenhead Leisure Centre
Year 7 & 8 Tim Sonderer Waterpolo Tournament

Saturday 31 August
Year 7 & 8 Tim Sonderer Waterpolo Tournament

Sunday 1 September
League Winter Tournament
Year 7 & 8 Tim Sonderer Waterpolo Tournament
UNISS - Interschool Netball Tournament


Week 7

Monday 2 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Winter League Tournament
UNISS

Tuesday 3 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Winter League Tournament
UNISS
Year 12 Chemistry Trip - Marsden Point Oil Refinery
Year 7 Vision Testing

Wednesday 4 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Winter League Tournament
UNISS
Pod Whananu Evening - 7.00pm in C4

Thursday 5 September 
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Winter League Tournament
UNISS

Friday 6 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Winter League Tournament
UNISS
Year 8 North Harbour Science Fair, Massey University, Albany
NZSS Lacrosse Championship - Pulman Park, Papakura

Saturday 7 September
Year 8 North Harbour Science Fair, Massey University, Albany (public viewing 10am to 2pm)
NZSS Lacrosse Championship - Pulman Park, Papakura

Sunday 8 September
AIMS
NZSS Lacrosse Championship - Pulman Park, Papakura
 

Week 8

Monday 9 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
AIMS
International Students - Sheepworld/Warkworth Trip

Tuesday 10 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
AIMS
Senior School Practice Exams
Year 10 Business Studies Trip - Chelsea Sugar Factory 
Enrolment Night - 4pm to 6.30pm

Wednesday 11 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
AIMS
Senior School Practice Exams
Year 10 Business Studies Trip - Chelsea Sugar Factory 
International Students - Maritime Museum /Wynyard Quarter Trip
Student Trustee nominations close - 12pm

Thursday 12 September 
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
AIMS
Senior School Practice Exams

Friday 13 September
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
AIMS
Senior School Practice Exams
Tu Maia Kapa Haka Festival - Silverdale Primary School
Senior Maori Wananga - Te Herenga Waka Marae, Silverdale
International Trip - Rangitoto Island

Saturday 14 September
Senior Maori Wananga - Te Herenga Waka Marae, Silverdale

Sunday 15 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Senior Maori Wananga - Te Herenga Waka Marae, Silverdale


Week 9

Monday 16 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Senior School Practice Exams

Tuesday 17 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Year 8 North Harbour Science Fair, Prize-giving, Northcross Intermediate School
Year 7 & 8 AAIMS Rugby League Tournament

Wednesday 18 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Student Trustee Election Day
Year 7 & 8 Sustainable Energy talk - Auditorium P1 and 2

Thursday 19 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Wananga Tu Kotahi - Silverdale Marae
Tu Kotahi Student Survey

Friday 20 September
Year 7 & 8 Matamata Sports Camp
Year 7 & 8 Auckland Regional Dental Service - onsite at school
Wananga Tu Kotahi - Silverdale Marae


Saturday 21 September
Wananga Tu Kotahi - Silverdale Marae
WGP College Car Fair - 10am to 2pm

Sunday 22 September
Wananga Tu Kotahi - Silverdale Marae


Week 10

Tuesday 24 September
Wellbeing Expo

Friday 27 September
International Students Surf Trip - after school 1.30pm onwards
Flint Knapper Stonetool Maker - S14, 1.30pm onwards
Last day of Term 3

Saturday 28 September
Metagenomics Day - Massey University Albany Campus



Term 4


Week 1

Tuesday 15 October
Leadership Training 

Wednesday 16 October
L3 Outdoor Education - Motutapu Camp

Thursday 17 October
L3 Outdoor Education - Motutapu Camp

Friday 18 October
L3 Outdoor Education - Motutapu Camp



 
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb