WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

Excellence Awards


Excellence Awards 2018
 
Top Awards
 
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Male)
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Female)
O'Connell Cup for Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Head Girl
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Girl
Penny Eustace Cup for outstanding Achievement in Visual Art
Viv McCracken Cup for Science
Masonic Lodge Cup for Dux
Proxime Accessit Dux
Chair of Learner Council
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Kings Empire Veterans Junior Cup 
Kings Empire Veterans Senior Cup 
Shay Reddy
Jennifer Mowat
Thomas Burnett
Susie Klaver
Ben Windress
Ella Risbrook
Alisha Reddy
Hung Ngu
Hung Ngu
Mollie Plenzich
Giancarlo Moretti
Connor Gentry
Paige Robinson
Jacob Batten
Scholarship
Rotary Scholarship
Rotary Scholarship
BCITO Scholarship
Whangaparaoa McDonalds Scholarship
Hibiscus & Bays Local Scholarship
Otago University Vice Chancellor's Scholarship
AUT Significant Student Scholarship
Waikato University DV Bryant Trust
 
Philippa Gouws
Connor Gentry
Alexander Winks
Thaeya Eng
Aria Fuller
Shay Reddy
Jake Odgers
Caitlin Hall
 
Duke of Ed Duke of Edinburgh's Hillary GOLD Award
Harvey Watts
Ella Risbrook
Amber Ferreira
     
Sports Excellence 
Junior Sportsperson
Intermediate Sportsperson
Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Senior Sportsman of the Year
Sportsmanship
 
Cassie Bayes
Liam McNulty
Samantha Bright
Seamus Kelly
Jennifer Mowat
 
Overall Cultural Excellence
Junior
Senior
Outstanding Cultural
Laura Dymond
Rachel Johnson
Philippa Gouws
Year 7 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Chinese
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Health
 
Ruby Douglas
Jesse Lu
Jesse Lu
Ruby Douglas
Ruby Douglas
Noelani Roberts
Laden Tangdol-Baskett
Tova Maddock
Ruby Douglas
Evgeniya Shirokova
Ruby Douglas
 
Year 8 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Maori (option)
1st in Subject -  Physical Education
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Chinese
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Digital Technologies
1st in Subject - Design/Visual Communications
 
Ariana Hunt
Lauren Jackson
Lauren Jackson
Lauren Jackson
Lauren Jackson
Jaimee Bingley
Betty Yang
William Mueggenburg
Kaylin Grobbelaar
Ariana Hunt
Tyler Warner-Penney
Fynn Cameron
Tara Peters
William Mueggenburg
India Hughes
Jake Whiteley
Kaylin Grobbelaar
Rose Shaw
Libor Vasek
 
Year 9 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Food & Fabrics
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Materials Technology and Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
Jessica Harrison
Alyssa Manilal
Isi Booth
Kirk Vaha
Tyler Blair
Rosie Risbrook
Jade Milne
Poppy Bourne
Alyssa Manilal
Alyssa Manilal
Rosie Risbrook
Stuart Huang
Courtney Shearer
Jasmine Martin
Esther Chapman
Scarlett Crosby
 
Jade Milne
Year 10 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Multi Materials
1st in Subject - Visual Art
 
Nathan Travis
Benjamin Mueggenburg
Stella Beattie
Shino Kujime
Olivia de Lautour
Lila Opie-Brackley
Alex Lu
Stella Beattie
Stella Beattie
Samuel Mitchell
Ashlee Pepper
Alex Lu
Alex Lu
Pasova Teu
Lucas Phan
Alex Lu
Ashlyne Daji
Ashlee Pepper
Benjamin Mueggenburg
Dylan Child
Corin Masey
 
Year 11 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - English Language Level 1
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - Specialist Science
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Sociology
 
Siena Thompson
Kara Ripley
Tristan Bischoff
Ayumu Ito
James Godfrey
Theo Martell-Turner
Lucas West
Siena Thompson
Matthew Coward
Kara Ripley
Brooke Warrington
Levi Williams
Tristan Bischoff
Lauren Bradburn
Lauren Bradburn
Kali Dent
Portia Hertzke
Amelia Kay
Triniti Netana-Nathan
Kara Ripley
Amelia Kay
Alex Jones
Kara Ripley
Stefan Trifunovic
Tristan Bischoff
James Godfrey
Alex Jones
 
Year 12 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Fabric and Fashion
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Mathematics 
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - English Language Level 2
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Sociology
 
Jasmine Gibson
Samantha Bright
Laura Fereday
Jackson Moore
Seamus Kelly
Brandon-Lee Chandra
Pawara Monchaya
Danielle Pepper
Danielle Pepper
Claire Liu
Samantha Bright
Pawara Monchaya
Alan Chien
Asha Burdess
Emily Gale
Leroux Van Zyl
Claudia Fowlie
Kash Callanan
Jasmin Gibson
Abhishek Bankoti
Jenna Limbeek
Leroux Van Zyl
Danique Bowmar
Emily Gale
Lydia Hopkins
Ethan Grimshaw
Lydia Hopkins
Jamie Cruickshank
Danielle Pepper
Samuel Wilcox-Brown
Aceisha Whatarau
Jazz Harris-Urlich
Lucy Hughes
 
Year 13 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Calculus
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Classical Studies
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language Level 3
1st in Subject - Fabric and Fashion
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Earth and Space Science
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
 
Aria Fuller
Raymond Yang
Weizhe Wang
Hung Ngu
Mollie Plenzich
Philippa Gouws
Weizhe Wang
Josie Simmonds
Giancarlo Moretti
Clemency Martell-Turner
Xian Zhang
Breana Burrow-Smith
Natasha Morris
Ben Windress
Heather Fletcher
Natasha Morris
Susie Klaver
Thaeya Eng
Jackson Hines
Andrew Fearon
Molly Beattie
Philippa Gouws
Connor Gentry
Jenny Abraham
Tyler Davis
Hung Ngu
Aria Fuller
Heather Fletcher
Ella Risbrook
Fai Yodwong
Alisha Reddy
Molly Beattie
Alvin Haneum Lee
  Excellence in Subject Year 11-13 Click Here for results  
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb