WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

Excellence Awards 2019


Excellence Awards 2019
 
Top Awards
 
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Male)
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Female)
O'Connell Cup for Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Head Girl
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Girl
Penny Eustace Cup for outstanding Achievement in Visual Art
Viv McCracken Cup for Science
Masonic Lodge Cup for Dux
Proxime Accessit Dux
Chair of Learner Council
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Kings Empire Veterans Junior Cup 
Kings Empire Veterans Senior Cup 
Nikash Prakash
Jade Maloyd
Seamus Kelly
Samantha Bright
Nathan Schultz
Hazel Creevey
Asha Burdess
Kobe Daniel
Asha Burdess
Alan Chien
Jacob Batten
Sam Creevey
Xavier Mika
Heleina Vaha
Scholarship
Rotary Scholarship
Rotary Scholarship
Prime Minster's Scholarship
Prime Minister's Vocational Scholarship
Daphne Stevens' Music Scholarship
Hibiscus & Bays Local Scholarship
Otago University - Maori Entrance
AUT Significant Student Scholarship
University of Auckland - Top Achiever
University of Auckland - Academic Potential
Massey University
Victoria University School Leaver Scholarship
 
Adam Dobbyn
Kian Manilal
Jacob Batten
Jasmine Butler
Sam Wilcox-Brown
Leroux Van Zyl
Jazz Harris-Urlich
Jacob Batten
Samantha Bright
Balin Mitchell
Terilee Van Reenen
Shannon Sim
 
     
Sports Excellence 
Junior Sportsperson
Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Senior Sportsman of the Year
Sportsmanship
 
Rosie Risbrook
Samantha Bright
Seamus Kelly
Notana Snowden
 
Overall Cultural Excellence
Junior
Senior
Rosie Risbrook
Madeleine Gurau
Year 7 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Chinese
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Health
 
Aimee Beard 
Charisa Bayes
Charisa Bayes
Noah Collier
Jolie Zhuang
Jessica Howe
Lexi Wiig
Kyra-Lynn Barclay
Maya Mackenzie
Awais Khan
Felix Huang
Kaira Haugh
 
Year 8 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Maori - Te Reo
1st in Subject - Maori - Tikanga
1st in Subject -  Physical Education
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Chinese
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Digital Technologies
1st in Subject - Design/Visual Communications
 
Jesse Lu
Jonny Milne
Jesse Lu
Estelle Harris
Maya Russell
Ruby Douglas
Lio Yuan
Jesse Lu
Ruby Douglas
James Boutell
Ashley Drawbridge
Noelani Roberts
Nicholas Bainov
Jessica Rigg
Skye Halcomb
Leo James
Zaander Ward
Ruby Douglas
Cameron Law
Year 9 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Food & Fabrics
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Materials Technology and Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Maori
Aimee Bright
Hannah Brennan
India Hughes
Hannah Brennan
Ariana Hunt
Emily Klaver
George Gavrilov
Ariana Hunt
Tara Peters
Ariana Hunt
Kano Sugawara
Bryan Tiau
Lillie-May Fennings
Jonte McCowan
Ariana Hunt
India Hughes
 
Ariana Hunt
Jake Whiteley
Year 10 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Multi Materials
1st in Subject - Visual Art
 
Rosie Risbrook
Rosie Risbrook
Esther Chapman
Jan Cornareeous
Alyssa Manilal
Courtney Shearer
Joshua Ahn
Libby Williams
Rosie Risbrook
Rosie Risbrook
Madison Daniel
Marcella Coory
Libby Williams
Kelly Tataurangi
Esther Chapman
Rosie Risbrook
Alyssa Manilal
Kelvin Chandra
Joshua Ahn
Jasmine Martin
Scarlett Crosby
 
Year 11 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - English Language Level 1
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Specialist Science
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Business Studies
 
Alex Lu
Alex Lu
James Crawford
Nao Nishu
Alix Hines
Bevan Jones
Isaac Court
Ladana Tangdol-Boskett
Katie Nottage
Alix Hines
Areeya Peters
Veronica Moretti
Kavikesh Dayal
Ashlee Pepper
Rachel Taylor
Alex Lu
Rachel Taylor
Riana Allpress
Eden Peri
Tiana Thorpe
Jae-In Ahn
Lois Odgers
Mikaela Prince
Alex Lu
Olivia de Latour
Alix Hines
Rachel Taylor
 
Year 12 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Fabric and Fashion
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Mathematics 
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - English Language Level 2
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - French
 
Kara Ripley
Siena Thompson
Ally-Ana Burnett
Jayden Beckman
Jackson Smith
Louis Gicquel
Brandon Gentry
Lauren Bradburn
Sarah Booth
Tristan Bischoff
Siena Thompson
Thammarat Verkade
Alex Lu
Siena Thompson
Matthew Coward
Jovan Bosman
Jessica Kinchley
Adam Dobbyn
Siena Thompson
Grace Maeng
Sarah Booth
Jackson Smith
Che McKenna-Mahon
Charlotte Rattray
Cece Barman
Chloe Drawbridge
Kian Manilal
Amelia Kay
Emerson McCullough
Triniti Netana-Nathan
Lauren Bradburn
Alex Jones
Sequoiah Wulf
Jennae Davis
 
Year 13 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Calculus
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Classical Studies
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language Level 3
1st in Subject - Fabric and Fashion
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Digital Technology
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Earth and Space Science
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Maori
 
Sam Creevey
Georgia Gibbons
Skye Cloete
Claire Liu
Kobe Daniel
Asha Burdess
Hayley Son
Asha Burdess
Jasmine Gibson
Asha Burdess
Angel Chen
Laura Fereday
Lucy Hughes
Sarah Ovington
Lydia Hopkins
Seamus Kelly
Jasmine Gibson
Kaiani Ruwhiu
Alan Chien
Balin Mitchell
Matthew Foster
Samuel Wilcox-Brown
Amy Minkyung Kim
Seamus Kelly
Claire Liu
Lydia Hopkins
Lucy Hughes
Laura Fereday
Asha Burdess
Cameron Kilgour
Tyler Cross
Aceisha Whatarau
 
  Excellence in Subject Year 11-13 Click Here for results  
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb