WHANGAPARĀOA COLLEGE New Zealand

2022 Staff List

 
Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

Steve McCracken MCR

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC


Deputy Principal
 
Graeme Williams WILG

Deputy Principal
 
Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE

Deputy Principal
 
Gail Colliar CLL
Assistant Principal
Davina Dean DEA
 
Assistant Principal
Cristian Rodriguez RGZ
 

Principal's Executive Assistant
 
Caroline Butland BTL

 

Deans
 

Year 7
 
Jason Brajkovic BRJ

Year 8

Tammy Littlewood LIT
Year 9
Kathie Boyd BOY
 
Year 10
John Curwen CUJ
 
Year 11
Rebekah Hawthorn HRN
 

Year 12

Sandra Grech GRE

Year 13

Stuart Moss MOSS


International Dean
 
Debbie Culliford CUL
   

Assistant Dean Attendance Systems
 
Colin Watts WAT

 


Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB


Guidance Counsellor
 
Nicole Christie CHS

Guidance Counsellor
 
Tom Dowling DOW
Guidance Counsellor
Nikki Jenkins JNK
 
Guidance Counsellor
Sarah Kavermann KVN
 
Hauora Programme Facilitator
Matthew Paterson PTN
 

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP


Gateway & STAR Co-ordinator
 
Roxanne Mulvaney MUL


Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Rob Carty CAR

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning The Arts and Languages 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 
Emma Williams WIL
 

Cultural Arts Director/ Head of Department Drama
 
Liana Hape HAP
 

Head of Department Dance

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Sandra Grech GRE

 

 
Lisiate Ha'unga HAU
 
 

 

 

 


Languages
 

Stuart Moss MOSS

Head of Department French


 

Josh Fox FOX

Head of Department Maori


 

Awatea Nathan NATH

Maori / Assistant HoL The Arts and Languages


 

Ethan Clews CLW

Maori
 


 

Miranda Xu XUM

Chinese
 

 
 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 
John Curwen CUJ
 
 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 
 
Anthony Swann SWA
 
 
 
Janna Brown BNJ
 
 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 
Jamie Gibson GIB
 
 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

Head of Junior English

 
Aidan Richards RCH
 
 
 
Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL
 
 
 
Chanelle Davis DVS
 
 
 
Kate Aitken  AIT
 
 
 
Chhaya Acharya  ACH
 
 

 

Irene Roberts ROB

ESOL

 
Greg Smirk SMR
 
 

 

 

 

Maths


Sharon Duley DLY

Head of Learning

 
Carla Taylor TLR
 

Head of Junior Maths
 
Stefanus Van Emmenis VAE
 

Assistant Head of Learning
 
Hillary Leslie LES
 
 
 
Michelle Gelber GEL
 
 
 
Terry Ahn AHN
 
 

 

James Prasad PRA

 
Morigen Morigen MRG
 
 
Ritesh Deo DEO
 
 
 
Phil Jones JNS
 
 
 
Tammy Littlewood  LIT
 
 
 
 
 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Maria Sinclair SNC
 

Head of Department Biology

 

Richard Gempton GEM

 

Greg Bennett BEG

 

 
Joanna Tatum TAT
 
 
 
Manpreet Kler KLE
 
 
 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 
 
Chris Hart-Crombie HRC
 
 
 

 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 

Head of Department History
 
Aaron Dick DKA
 

Head of Junior Social Science
 
Samantha Penman PEN
 

Head of Business
 
Sandy Haggart HGT
 

Head of Geography
 
Tim Martin MRT
 
 
 
Sian Canton CAN
 
 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

Specialist Classroom Teacher

 
Sam Knowles KNO
 

 
 
Kamala Pillai PLL
 
 
 
Meranda Davids DAVM
 
 
 
 
 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 
Derek Middleton MID
 

Head of Department  Design & Visual Communication (DVCM)
 
Allan Moran MOA
 

Head of Department Materials Technology

 

Matt Godfrey GFR

Head of Department Digitech

 
Rebekah Hawthorn HRN
 

Head of Department Food Technology
 
Celine Van Acterbergh VAB
 

Head of Department Hospitality

 

Mahia Minogue MMH

 

 
Maegan Fromont FRO
 
 
 
Jono Dempsey DEM
 
 
 
Carl Mainwaring MAI
 
 
 
Peter Davies DAVP
 
 
 

 
 

Year 7 


Lisa Williams WLL

Head of Learning Year  7 

 
Julia Jarvis JAR
 

Assistant Head of Learning Year 7
 
Emma Foster (was Waretini) FOT
 

Assistant Head of Learning Year 7

 

Emma Rawstron  RST

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 
Matthew Cattin CTI
 
 
 
Maaike McKernan MCM
 
 
 
Nicole Parkinson PRK
 
 
 
Kim Winslow WINK
 
 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 


Business Manager: Property, HR and Administration
 
Ginny Catterall

Business Manager: Finance
 
Ginni Wootton

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Alexis Purvis

 

 

Information Systems

 

Information Systems Manager

Penny Till

 

 

International Department

 


International Homestay Manager
 
Sue McKay

International Administration Manager

Maria Faulkner


Marketing Coordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 


Learner Support
 
 

Learning Needs Co-ordinator
 
 Rob Carty CAR

Learner Support Teacher
 
 Liz Innes INN

Learner Support Administrator
 
Traci West

Library/Resources and Learner Support
 
Sam Martin

Teacher Aides
 
 

Teacher Aide
 
Melissa Rounthwaite
Teacher Aide

Nadine Keyzer


Teacher Aide
 
Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide
 
Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide
 
Alta Smith

Teacher Aide
 
Helen Graham-Shore

Teacher Aide
 
Lynda Reading

Teacher Aide
 
Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide
 
Myra Dibble

 
 

Office staff
 
 

Receptionist
 
Lee Keenan

Accounts

Jacqui Harris


Enrolments/Attendance
 
Jo Rust

NCEA

Tracey O'Neill

Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Matthew Guy



 
 

Performing Arts

 

Administrator/Theatre Bookings

Megan Janus

Theatre Manager
 
Jannik Wittgen


 
 

Property

 


Caretaker
 
Dave Irving

Groundsman
 
Bob Conn

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Ruth Wild

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Michelle Walker


Sports Co-ordinator
 
Jenna Brown

 

 


 
ABOUT US
Whangaparāoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE