WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

2020 Staff List

 
Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL


Deputy Principal
 
Graeme Williams WILG

Deputy Principal
 
Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE

Deputy Principal
 
Gail Colliar CLL

 

Deans
 

Year 7
 
Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 8

Chris Winks WIN
Year 9
Rebekah Hawthorn HRN
 
Year 10
Sandra Grech GRE
 

Year 11

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 12

Nathan Stockman STO


Year 13
 
Dianne Conn CON

International Dean
 
Debbie Culliford CUL

Assistant Dean Attendance Systems
 
Colin Watts WAT

Assistant Dean 
 
Dallas Courtney CTN
 

 

 


Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV


Guidance Counsellor
 
Nicole Christie CHS

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP


STAR Co-ordinator
Gateway/Careers Administrator

 
Tracie Barnes BAR

Gateway Coordinator
 
Silvie Watts WAS


Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Jo White WHI

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 
Emma Williams WIL
 
 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Sandra Grech GRE

 

 
Edwin Dolbel DOL
 
 
 

 
 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 
Dallas Courtney CTN
 
 
 
John Curwen CUJ
 
 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 
 
Daphne Tibbotts TIB
 
 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 
Stuart Peacock PEA
 

Head of Junior English

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 
Jamie Gibson GIB
 
 
 
Aedeen Lannie LNN
 
 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 
Aidan Richards RCH
 
 
 
Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL
 
 
 
Dianne Conn CON
 
 
 
Chanelle Davis DVS
 
 
 
Kate Aitken AIT
 
 

 

Irene Roberts ROB

ESOL

 
 
 

Languages

Stuart Moss MOSS

Head of Department French

 

Josh Fox FOX

Head of Department Maori

 
Nalani Giffin GIF
 

Maori
 
Awatea Nathan NATH
 

Maori
 
Ying Wang WAN
 

Chinese
 
Miranda Xu XUM
 

Chinese

 

 

 

Maths


Joanna Bartch BRT

Head of Learning

 
Carla Taylor  TLR
 

Head of Junior Maths
 
Sharon Duley DLY
 
 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 
Tatyana Strelets STR
 
 
 
Hillary Leslie LES
 
 
 
Roberto Di Muro DMR
 
 
 
Adriana Slijp SLP
 

 
 
Michelle Gelber GEL
 
 
 
Terry Ahn AHN
 
 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Maria Sinclair SNC
 

Head of Department Biology
 
Teresa Winstone WNS
 

Head of Junior Science

 

Richard Gempton GEM

 

Greg Bennett BEG

 

 
Joanna Tatum TAT
 
 
 
Jenny Langdon LND
 
 
 
Nicole Vaughan VAU
 
 
 
Indi Sriprisan SRI
 
 
 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 
 

 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 

Head of Department History
 
Aaron Dick DKA
 

Head of Junior Social Science
 
Erana Stanbridge STB
 

Head of Department Geography
 
Sandra Haggart HGT
 
 

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Tim Martin MRT
 
 
 
Samantha Penman PEN
 
 
 
Sian Canton CAN
 
 
 
James Woodford WOF
 
 
 
Katherine Hogg HGG
 
 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Olivia Schertenleib SCHE
 
 
   
 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 
Derek Middleton MID
 

Head of Department  Design & Visual Communication (DVCM)
 
Allan Moran MOA
 

Head of Department Materials Technology

 

Matt Godfrey GFR

Head of Digital Technology

 
Rebekah Hawthorn HRN
 

Teacher in Charge Food

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 
Celine Van Acterbergh VAB
 
 

 

Mahia Minogue MMH

 

 
Felicity Goodyer GDY
 
 
 

 
 

Year 7 


Lisa Williams WLL

Head of Learning Year  7 

 
Julia Jarvis JAR
 

Assistant Head of Learning Year 7
 
Nicky Simms SMM
 
 

 


Tammy Littlewood LIT

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Emma Waretini WRE

 

 
Ashley Woodford WDF
 
 
 
Cameron Leader LDR
 
 
 
Hamish Smith SHH
 
 
 
Nicole Goffin GOF
 
 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 


Business Manager: Property, HR and Administration
 
Ginny Catterall

Business Manager: Finance, International and Systems
 
Ginni Wootton

Executive PA

Caroline Butland

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Alexis Purvis


Registered Nurse
 
Kathy Ellery 

 

 

Information Systems

 

Information Systems Manager

Penny Till


Information Systems Support
 
Sam Smeaton

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton


International Homestay Manager
 
Sue McKay

International Administration Manager

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Coordinator
 
Natasha Duffett

Marketing Coordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 


Learner Support
 
 

Learner Support
 
Traci West

Library/Resources and Learner Support
 
Sam Martin


 
 
Office staff

 


Receptionist
 
Lee Keenan

Administration and Funding Support
 
Debbie Plant

Accounts

Jacqui Harris


Enrolments/Attendance
 
Jo Rust

NCEA

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor



 
 

Performing Arts

 

Administrator/Theatre Bookings

Tracie Barnes


Theatre Manager
 
Jannik Wittgen

Theatre Technician

David Newman



 
 

Property

 


Caretaker
 
Loren Kelsey

Caretaker

Eric Mather


Gardener/Maintenance
 
Dave Kelly

Groundsman

Quinton Oxborough


Groundsman
 
Harry O'Brien

Groundsman
 
Bob Conn

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Ruth Wild

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Sports Co-ordinator

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 


Teacher Aide
 
Raewynne Sangster

Teacher Aide
 
Mala Reddy

Teacher Aide
 
Nadine Keyzer

Teacher Aide
 
Myra Dibble

Teacher Aide

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite


Teacher Aide
 
Lynda Wilks

Teacher Aide
 
Helen Graham-Shore

Teacher Aide
 
Alta Smith

Teacher Aide
 
Martina Dobbyn

 
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb