WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

2019 Staff List

 
Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL


Deputy Principal
 
Graeme Williams WILG

Deputy Principal
 
Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE

Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Chris Winks WIN

Year 8

Rebekah Hawthown HRN
Year 9
Melanie Brown BRN
 

Year 10

Stuart Moss MOS

Year 11

Nathan Stockman STO


Year 12
 
Dianne Conn CON

Year 13

Kathie Boyd BOY


Assistant Dean Attendance Systems
 
Colin Watts WAT

Assistant Dean 
 
Julia Jarvis JAR

Assistant Dean
 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
International Dean
Debbie Culliford CUL
 

 


Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Careers Advisor

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Andrew Ward WRD


 

Edwin Dolbel DOL
 

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 
Emma Williams WIL
 
 
Acting Head of Learning/Head of Department Drama

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Teacher in Charge of Extra Curricular Music

 

 

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Sandra Grech GRE

 

 
Edwin Dolbel DOL
 
 
 

 
 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 
Dallas Courtney CTN
 
 
 
John Curwen CUJ
 
 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 
 
Daphne Tibbotts TIB
 
 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 
Jamie Gibson GIB
 
 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 
Aedeen Lannie LNN
 
 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 
Isobel Catt CTT
 
 
 
Stuart Peacock PEA
 
 
 
Irene Roberts ROB
 

ESOL

 

 

 

Languages

Stuart Moss MOSS

Head of Learning 

 

Josh Fox FOX

Head of Department Maori

 
Nalani Giffin GIF
 

Maori
 
Awatea Nathan NATH
 

Maori
 
Ying Wang WAN
 

Chinese

 

 

 

Maths


Joanna Bartch BRT

Head of Learning/ Head of Department

 
Sharon Duley DLY
 
 

 


Anita Boros BOR

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 
Tatyana Strelets STR
 
 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 
Naomi Jonas JOS
 
 
 
Adriana Slijp SLP
 
 
 
Lochlan Dunford DUN
 
 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Maria Sinclair SNC
 

Head of Department Biology

 

Richard Gempton GEM

 

Greg Bennett BEG

 

 
Joanna Tatum TAT
 
 

 


Teresa Winstone WNS

 

 
Jenny Kim KMJ
 
 
 
Nicole Vaughan VAU
 
 
 

 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 

Head of Department History
 
Sandra Haggart HGT
 
 

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Erana Stanbridge STB
 
 
 
Tim Martin MRT
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning/ Head of Department Fabric

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 
Derek Middleton MID
 

Head of Department  Design & Visual Communication (DVC)
 
Allan Moran MOA
 

Head of Department Materials Technology

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Matt Godfrey GFR

Head of Digital Technology

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 
Celine Van Acterbergh VAB
 
 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Lisa Williams WLL

Head of Learning Year  7 

 


Aaron Dick DKA
 
 
Hillary Leslie  LES
 

Acting Assistant Head of Learning Year 7

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 
Awatea Nathan NATH
 
 
 
Julia Jarvis JAR
 
 

 

Emma Waretini WRE

 

 
Ashley Woodford WDF
 
 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property and HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

International and Information Systems Executive
Ginni Wootton
 
   

Principal's PA

Caroline Butland

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Alexis Purvis


Registered Nurse
 
Christine Wadsworth- Smith

 

 

Information Systems

 

Information Systems Manager

Penny Till


Information Systems Support
 
Sam Smeaton

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton


International Homestay Manager
 
Sue McKay

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Co-ordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 


Learner Support
 
 

Learner Support
 
Traci West

Library/Resources and Learner Support
 
Sam Martin


 
 
Office staff

 


Receptionist
 
Lee Keenan

PA to Deputy Principals

Kate Whitington

Accounts

Jacqui Harris


Attendance
 
Jo Rust

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor



 
 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Quinton Oxborough

 

 

Property

 


Caretaker
 
Loren Kelsey

Caretaker

Eric Mather


Groundsman
Bruce McAllum

Groundsman

Quinton Oxborough


Groundsman
 
Bob Conn

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Ruth Wild

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Sports Co-ordinator

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 


Teacher Aide
 
Myra Dibble

Teacher Aide

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite


Teacher Aide
 
Murray Bain

Teacher Aide
 

Adrienne Foster
 

Teacher Aide
 
Lynda Wilks

Teacher Aide
 
Helen Graham-Shore

Teacher Aide
 
Alta Smith

 
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb