WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

Excellence Awards

2016 Excellence Awards are on Monday 12 December at 6.30 pm
Results will be published after this date

Excellence Awards 2015
 
Top Awards
 
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Male)
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Female)
O'Connell Cup for Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Head Girl
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Girl
Proxime Accessit Dux
Viv McCracken Cup for Science
Masonic Lodge Cup for Dux
Chair of Learner Council
Carr, Brendon
Muller-Pallares, Stephanie
Rossouw, Cameron
Zhong, Rebecca
Tomovski, Atanas
Lucas, Deearna
Knoester, Ella
Jenkins, Matthew
McIntyre, Liam
Muller-Pallares, Stephanie
Scholarship
AUT - Vice Chancellor's
University of Auckland - Alumni
Victoria University -Excellence
Victoria University -Excellence
Victoria University -Excellence
Victoria University -Excellence
Hibiscus & Bays Local Board
Rotary Tertiary 
Tane-Mowat, Tui
Lateef, Zahra
McIntosh, Abigale
Rossouw, Cameron
Tomovski, Atanas
Zhong, Rebecca
Round, Bridie
McIntyre, Liam
Duke of Edinburgh's Hillary Award
Bronze
Bronze
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Gold
Gold
Gumbrell, Georgia
Muller-Pallares, Mireia
Albom, Sarah
Bartlett, Daniel
Dixon, Ella
Ferreira, Amber
Mandeno, Joshua
McKay, Libby
Spencer, Lydia
Windress, Caitlin
Muller-Pallares, Stephanie
Rossouw, Cameron
Sports Excellence 2015
Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Sporting Excellence
Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Junior Sportsman of the Year
Senior Sportsman of the Year
Archer, Olivia
Barker, Taylor
Bright, Samantha
McMullen, Liam
Osborne, Zac
Overall Cultural Excellence
Junior
Senior
Johnson, Rachel
Morrison, Nicola
Year 7 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Multi Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Health & Physical Education
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
Lu, Alex
Mueggenburg, Benjamin
Beattie, Stella
Beattie, Stella
Beattie, Stella
Bullivant, Bella
Lu, Alex
Lu, Alex
Murphy, Saskia
Odgers, Lauren
Opie-Brackley, Lila
Scarborough, Penelope
Walbran, Olivia
Year 8 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject -DVC/Fabric
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Health & Physical Education
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - English Language
Hutcheson, Samuel
Ripley, Kara
Bradburn, Lauren
Bullen-Smith, Noah
Burnett, Ally-Ana
Devonshire, Makayla
Hutcheson, Samuel
Hutcheson, Samuel
Kendrick, Grace
Netana-Nathan, Triniti
Ripley, Kara
Ripley, Kara
Wannabuit, Pom
Year 9 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Health and Wellbeing
1st in Subject - Food & Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Hard Materials & Design & Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
Bright, Samantha
Gurau, Madeleine
Bright, Samantha
Bright, Samantha
Bright, Samantha
Creevey, Hazel
Goodall, Nick
Goodall, Nick
Hughes, Lucy
Hughes, Lucy
Johanson, Jazmine
Kim, Amy Minkyung
Prakash, Nikash
Scarborough, Chloe
Van Reenen, Terilee
Van Zyl, Leroux
 
Windelburn, Adam
Year 10 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Hard Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Visual Art
Gentry, Connor
Risbrook, Ella
Caminos, Casandra
Chernviriyakul, Top
Filmer, Hannah
Gouws, Philippa
Hines, Jackson
Klaver, Susie
Klaver, Susie
Odgers, Jake
Odgers, Jake
Reddy, Alisha
Reddy, Alisha
Reddy, Shay
Risbrook, Ella
Risbrook, Ella
Robinson, Lucy
Tuohy, Courtney
Van Zyl, Alec
Watts, Harvey
Yodwong, Fai
Year 11 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Physical Chemistry
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Multi Materials Technology
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Spanish (VC)
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Applied Mathematics
Chambers, Helen
James, Regan
Cannon, Jake
Chae, Ayeong
Chambers, Helen
Crawford, Emily
Faulkner, Abigail
Gibson, Dylan
Gibson, Dylan
Gray, Lora
Gray, Lora
Gray, Lora
Hamilton, Emma
Hutchison, Annie
Jack, Kate
James, Regan
Morpeth, Sasha
Morpeth, Sasha
Morpeth, Sasha
Muller-Pallares, Mireia
Neale, Tia
Ryan, Stephanie
Smith, Amy
Tomovska, Sofija
Tomovska, Sofija
Wright, Kayla
Year 11 Excellence in Subject
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Drama
Drama
Drama
Drama
Fabric Technology
Fabric Technology
Fabric Technology
Fabric Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
French
French
French
Geography
Geography
Hard Materials Technology
Hard Materials Technology
Hard Materials Technology
Hard Materials Technology
Hard Materials Technology
History
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Physical Chemistry
Physical Chemistry
Physical Chemistry
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Science
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Design and Visual Communication (half course)
Design and Visual Communication (half course)
Design and Visual Communication (half course)
Drama (half course)
Drama (half course)
Economics (half course)
Fabric Technology (half course)
Fabric Technology (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Health (half course)
Health (half course)
Health (half course)
Health (half course)
Health (half course)
Health (half course)
History (half course)
History (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Funnell, Torben
Gerhards, Isabel
Gibson, Dylan
Peddie, Rose
Tufuga, Jazmin
Cull, Emily-Jane
Mills, Grace
Riach, Aimee
Tomovska, Sofija
Galera, Bernadette
Gray, Sophie
Hutchison, Annie
Raymond, Letisha
Fereday, Eleanor
Flatt, Tayla
Hutchison, Annie
Spencer, Lydia
Chambers, Helen
Crawford, Emily
Rousseau, Monique
Jack, Kate
Mills, Grace
Carr, Joshua
Funnell, Torben
Naidu, Govil
Orr, Nathan
Weston, Tessa
Chambers, Helen
Ahn, Jonathan
Cannon, Jake
Hamilton, Emma
Masters, Tom
Wislang, Gideon
Chambers, Helen
Faulkner, Abigail
James, Regan
Beggs, Finn
Morpeth, Sasha
Pranomrum, Punyaporn
Pranomrum, Punyeesa
Ripley, Matthew
Gray, Lora
Barrett, Amber
Cross, Jade
Gray, Lora
Jack, Kate
Johnston, Paige
Ryan, Stephanie
Ashton, Samantha
Galera, Bernadette
Jack, Kate
Chambers, Helen
James, Regan
James, Regan
Gray, Lora
Pooley, Lauren
Chambers, Helen
Cross, Jade
Faulkner, Abigail
Gray, Lora
Pigott, William
Rousseau, Monique
Tufuga, Jazmin
Brookland, Cassidy
Flatt, Tayla
Jack, Kate
Morpeth, Sasha
Peddie, Rose
Rousseau, Monique
Beggs, Finn
Morpeth, Sasha
Gibson, Dylan
Year 12 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Applied Mathematics
1st in Subject - Hard Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - English Language
 
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Computing
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - Japanese (VC)
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Art Design
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
Creevey, Harry
White, Matilda
Amokeodo, Wumi
Barker, Brooke
Benbow, Haydn
Bowmar, Jordan
Campbell, Fynnola
Campbell, Lachlan
Charoenkoonmongkon, Chonticha
Coleman, Tyler
Court, Tamsin
Creevey, Harry
Creevey, Harry
Davies, Lauren-May
Dufresne, Samuel
Fletcher, Emily
Fletcher, Emily
Govender, Kia
Gregory, Daniel
Hackett, Connor
Hitchcock, Paige
James, Regan
Jansen, Dylan
Jansen, Dylan
Kirkbride, Molly
Lloyd, Tahlia
McConnell, Alana
McConnell, Alana
Morrison, Jordan
Paganelli, Luiz
Paganelli, Luiz
Ryan, Mianne
White, Matilda
Whiteley, Bethany
Williams, Libby
Windress, Caitlin
Windress, Caitlin
Wislang, Eunice
Year 12 Excellence in Subject
Dance
Design and Visual Communication
Drama
Drama
Drama
English
English Language
Fabric Technology
Fabric Technology
Food Technology
Geography
Geography
Hard Materials Technology
Hard Materials Technology
History
Information Technology
Mathematics
Mathematics
Mathematics
Mathematics
Photography
Photography
Photography
Photography
Photography
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Statistics
Statistics
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Kirkbride, Molly
Hackett, Connor
Barker, Brooke
Gurau, Nina
White, Matilda
Paganelli, Luiz
Choi, Yuna
Carter, Jessilee
Govender, Kia
Barker, Brooke
Creevey, Harry
Windress, Caitlin
Bowmar, Jordan
Strydom, Cameron
McConnell, Alana
Jansen, Dylan
Chambers, Helen
Faulkner, Abigail
James, Regan
Tierney, Shannon
Albom, Sarah
Coleman, Tyler
Fletcher, Emily
Hines, Shoshan
Williams, Libby
Campbell, Fynnola
Ewen, Connie
Windress, Caitlin
Coleman, Tyler
Fletcher, Emily
Goldsworthy, Tegan
Williams, Ruby
Mutch, Aleisha
Ryan, Mianne
Tierney, Shannon
Williams, Ruby
Year 13 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Hard Materials Technology
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Earth and Space Science
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Painting
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Mathematics with Calculus
1st in Subject - Mathematics with Statistics and Modelling
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Art Design
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Classical Studies
1st in Subject - Computing
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - English
Rossouw, Cameron
Aitken, Amanda-Leigh
Bosher, Troy
Bourne, Gabrielle
Galera, Jane
Hill, Billy Jean
Jenkins, Matthew
Knoester, Ella
Knoester, Ella
Knoester, Ella
Kyle, Brooke
Lash, Rhianna
Lash, Rhianna
Lateef, Zahra
Lumley, Josh
McIntyre, Liam
McIntyre, Liam
McIntyre, Liam
Monk, Claire
Morrison, Nicola
Mosdell, Brendan
Parker, Ashleigh
Pitout, Rochelle
Robinson, Luke
Rossouw, Cameron
Rossouw, Kate
Round, Bridie
Sangsriro, Boom
Taylor, Rebecca
Tomovski, Atanas
Wade, Natasha
Widdison, Zhan
Zhong, Rebecca
Year 13 Excellence in Subject
Business Studies
Dance
Dance
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Drama
Drama
Drama
Drama
Drama
Economics
English
English Language
Fabric Technology
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Hard Materials Technology
Health
Health
Information Technology
Information Technology
Mathematics
Media Studies
Painting
Painting
Painting
Physics
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Taylor, Rebecca
McGrannachan, Megan
Round, Bridie
Lash, Rhianna
Rossouw, Cameron
Barker, Taylor
Bourne, Gabrielle
McIntosh, Abigale
Morrison, Nicola
Round, Bridie
Zhong, Rebecca
Zhong, Rebecca
Wallner, Clara Petrina
Parker, Ashleigh
Knoester, Ella
Morrison, Nicola
Mosdell, Brendan
Rossouw, Cameron
Rossouw, Kate
Taylor, Rebecca
Wilson, Holly
Zhong, Rebecca
Bosher, Troy
Lateef, Zahra
Rossouw, Kate
Bailey, Sarsha
Widdison, Zhan
McIntyre, Liam
Lumley, Josh
Guyatt-Lewis, Johanna
Lash, Rhianna
Rakoroi, Lini
Jenkins, Matthew
Burrows, Amber
Carter, Grace
Johnston, Amy
Marsh, Stevie
Rossouw, Cameron
Rossouw, Cameron
Wade, Natasha
     
     
     
     
     
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb