WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

Excellence Awards


Excellence Awards 2016
 
Top Awards
 
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Male)
Outstanding Contribution to Whangaparaoa College (Female)
O'Connell Cup for Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Head Girl
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Boy
O'Connell Cup for Deputy Head Girl
Penny Eustace Cup for outstanding Achievement in Visual Art
Viv McCracken Cup for Science
Masonic Lodge Cup for Dux
Masonic Lodge Cup for Dux
Chair of Learner Council
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Risbrook, Samuel
White, Matilda
Coleman, Tyler
White, Matilda
Risbrook, Samuel
Windress, Caitlin
Statham, Molly
Simmonds, Sam
Skyrme, Bethany
Creevey, Harry
Paganelli, Luiz
Creevey, Harry
Scholarship
AUT - Kiwi Undergraduate (Maori & Pacific Students)
AUT - Vice Chancellor's Significant Student
Victoria University - Excellence
Massey University - Future Leader's Award
Otago University - Leader's of Tomorrow Entrance
Otago University - Leader's of Tomorrow Entrance
Otago University - Leader's of Tomorrow Entrance
Otago University - Maori and Pacific Peoples Entrance
Otago University - Vice Chancellor's
Otago University - Vice Chancellor's
Hibiscus & Bays Local
Hibiscus & Bays Local
Kirkbridge, Molly
Barker, Brooke
McConnell, Alana
Bartlett, Daniel
Creevey, Harry
Risbrook, Samuel
Windress, Caitlin
Court, Tamsin
Court, Tamsin
Creevey, Harry
Statham, Molly
Williams, Libby
Duke of Edinburgh's Hillary Award
Gold
Gold
Gold
Bartlett, Daniel
Dixon, Ella
McKay, Libby
Sports Excellence 2016
Senior Sportswoman of the Year
Sporting Excellence
Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Junior Sportsman of the Year
Senior Sportsman of the Year
Ferreira, Amber
Cook, Crystal
 
 
McMullen, Liam
Overall Cultural Excellence
Junior
Senior
Outstanding Cultural
McCullough, Emerson
Creevey, Harry
Glazier, Max
Year 7 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Multi Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Health & Physical Education
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Languages
West, Olly
Risbrook, Rosie
De La Rue, Alanah
Wilson, Bella
Wu, Zoe
King, Erika
West, Olly
King Erika
Dyer, Amberleigh
Manilal, Alyssa
Cremer, Jordan
Blair, Tyler
Edmonds, Ava
Wang, Shangqing Fern
Year 8 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Art & Music
1st in Subject - Fabric & Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Social Studies
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Health & Physical Education
1st in Subject - Science
Beattie, Stella
Mueggenburg, Benjamin
Harrison, Sarah
Powderley, Hollie
Scarborough, Penelope
Beattie, Stella
Crawford, James
Beattie, Stella
Moretti, Veronica
Moretti, Veronica
Mueggenburg, Benjamin
Year 9 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - Visual Art
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Food & Fabrics
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Materials Technology and Design/Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
Ripley, Kara
Potter, Rebekah
Thompson, Siena
Martell-Turner, Theo
Kelly, Jack
Hamilton, Caitlin
Martell-Turner, Theo
Netana-Nathan, Triniti
Ripley, Kara
Ripley, Kara
Lembach, Kimberley
Chen, Angel
Ripley, Kara
Martell-Turner, Theo
Ripley, Kara
Thompson, Siena
 
Manilal, Kian
Year 10 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - English Language
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Social Science
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Sports Institute
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Music
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - Multi Materials
1st in Subject - Visual Art
Bright, Samantha
Van Reenen, Terilee
Price, Emily
Kim, Amy Minkyung
Maloyd, Jade
Rauch, Emily
Creevey, Sam
Creevey, Sam
Goodall, Nick
Bright, Samantha
Michell, Balin
Limbeek, Jenna
Mitchell, Balin
Schultz, Nathan
Scarborough, Chloe
Creevey, Hazel
Fowlie, Claudia
Gibbons, Georgia
Bright, Samantha
Carter, Shanae
Liebenberg, Madeleine
 
Year 11 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - Mathematics
1st in Subject - English Language Level 1
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Physical Chemistry
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Fabric Technology
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Maori
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Economics
Plenzich, Mollie
McLaughlin, Katherine
Plenzich, Mollie
Yokkaichi, Yuta
Klaver, Susie
Risbrook, Ella
Van Zyl, Alec
Reddy, Alisha
McNair, Kieran
Caminos, Casandra
Williams, Seren
Risbrook, Ella
Hines, Jackson
Morris, Natasha
Kashyap, Yashsvi
Johnson, Rachel
Yang, Raymond
Klaver, Susie
Plenzich, Mollie
Burnett, Thomas
Reddy, Alisha
Abraham, Jennifer
Gouws, Philippa
Johnson, Rachel
Moretti, Giancarlo
Year 11 Excellence in Subject
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication (half course)
Drama
Drama
Drama
Economics
Food Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
Geography
Geography
Geography
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Mathematics
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Music
Music
Physical Chemistry
Physical Education
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Economics (half course)
Economics (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Geography (half course)
Health Education  (half course)
Health Education (half course)
Health Education  (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Materials Technology (half course)
Physical Education (half course)
Physical Education (half course)
Physical Education (half course)
Physical Education (half course)
Physical Education (half course)
Davis, Tyler
Hertzke, Alesi
Reddy, Alisha
Van Zyl, Alec
Le, Ellie
Beattie, Molly
Johnson, Rachel
Richardson, Wendy-Joy
Moretti, Giancarlo
Burrow-Smith, Breana
Morris, Natasha
Ralston, Annelise
Yodwong, Fai
Gray, Caitlin
Kashyap, Yashsvi
McNair, Kieran
McNair, Kieran
Sharp, Jade
Thompson, Harrison
Waye, Poppy
Plenzich, Mollie
Cole, David
Hines, Jackson
Plenzich, Mollie
Johnson, Rachel
McLaughlin, Katherine
Van Zyl, Alec
Plenzich, Mollie
Beattie, Molly
Burgess, Alayna
Glen, Eric
Le, Ellie
Little, Isabella
Reddy, Alisha
Yodwong, Fai
Kashyap, Yashsvi
Yang, Raymond
Clarke, Christina
Klaver, Susie
McLaughlin, Katherine
Mitchell, Halle
Plenzich, Mollie
Reddy, Alisha
Klaver, Susie
Morris, Natasha
Plenzich, Mollie
Davis, Tyler
Fearon, Andrew
Hertzke, Alesi
Krebs, Jayden
Van Zyl, Alec
Yokkaichi, Yuta
Burnett, Thomas
Martin, Gabrielle
Risbrook, Ella
Thompson, Harrison
Van Zyl, Alec
Year 12 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for Overall Academic Excellence
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - French
1st in Subject - Food Technology
1st in Subject - Fabric and Fashion
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Building and Construction
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Health
1st in Subject - Biology
1st in Subject - Chemistry
1st in Subject - Visual Arts
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Mathematics Level 2
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Design and Visual Communication
1st in Subject - Gateway
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - Dance
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - English Language Level 2
1st in Subject - English
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Drama
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Economics
1st in Subject - Business Studies
1st in Subject - Geography
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Maori
Morpeth, Sasha
Chambers, Helen
Grey, Lora
Lewis, Bridie
Rara, Zasha
Gibson, Dylan
Rousseau, Monique
McKenzie-Woollam
Ballantyne, Elise
Jack, Kate
Gray, Lora
Faulkner, Abigail
Jack, Kate
Pranomrum, Punyeesa
Van Zyl, Alec
Huston-Eagles, Alaya
Chen, Angel
Harknett, Sineaya
Wislang, Gideon
Tomovska, Sofija
Giess, Amy
Crawford, Emily
Jack, Kate
Ngu, Nam Hung
Jack, Kate
Faulkner, Abigail
Chambers, Helen
Cahill, Ashley
Cull, Emily-Jane
Morpeth, Sasha
Jack, Kate
Peddie, Rose
Morpeth, Sasha
James, Regan
Neale, Tia
Year 12 Excellence in Subject
Business Studies
Business Studies
Dance
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Design and Visual Communication
Drama
Drama
Drama
English
English 
Fabric Technology
Fabric Technology
Food Technology
Food Technology
Geography
Geography
Geograpny
Geography
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
History
History
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Materials Technology
Media Studies
Music
Photography
Photography
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physical Education
Physics
Sociology
Sociology
Sociology
Sociology
Sociology
Statistics
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Visual Arts
Art Design
Art Design
Coles, Emily
Morpeth, Sasha
Tomovska, Sofija
Chen, Angel
Gibson, Dylan
Simmonds, Erica
Ashton, Samantha
Chambers, Helen
Mowat, Taine
Chambers, Helen
Jack, Kate
Ramos, Bernadette
Rara, Zasha
Lewis, Bridie
Statham, Daisy
Jack, Kate
Mills, Grace
Riach, Aimee
Tomovska, Sofija
Brookland, Cassidy
Cruickshank, Chelsea
Huston-Eagles, Alaya
Jack, Kate
Morpeth, Sasha
Murray, Jessica
Rousseau, Monique
Crawford, Emily
Gray, Lora
Cannon, Jake
Hamilton, Emma
Masters, Tom
Trifunovic, Filip
Wislang, Gideon
Brickhill, Amber
Chen, Angel
Gibson, Dylan
Naidu, Govil
Prakash, Shraya
Jack, Kate
Mandeno, Joshua
Ballantyne, Elise
Simmonds, Erica
Archer, Olivia
Ferreira, Amber
Flatt, Tayla
Morpeth, Sasha
Peddie, Rose
Pranomrum, Punyeesa
Ripley, Matthew
Rousseau, Monique
Faulkner, Abigail
Ashton Samantha
Cahill, Ashley
Huston-Eagles, Alaya
Middleton, Arwen
Wright, Brianna
Morpeth, Sasha
Barrett, Amber
Chen, Angel
Gray, Lora
Jack, Kate
Rara, Zasha
Ryan, Stephanie
Statham, Daisy
Gibson, Dylan
Pranomrum, Punyeesa
Year 13 Excellence Awards
Principal's Award for All Round Excellence
1st in Subject - History
1st in Subject - Hospitality
1st in Subject - Information Technology
1st in Subject - Materials Technology
1st in Subject - Media Studies
1st in Subject - Outdoor Education
1st in Subject - Performance Music
1st in Subject - Photography
1st in Subject - Physical Education
1st in Subject - Physics
1st in Subject - Science
1st in Subject - Sociology
1st in Subject - Statistics
1st in Subject - Visual Art Design
1st in Subject - Visual Art & Painting - Level 3
 
Skyrme, Bethany
Pene-Sparkes, Marnie
Jansen, Dylan
Lane, Cory
McConnell, Alana
Carter, Jessilee
Glazier, Max
Statham, Molly
Risbrook, Samuel
Simmonds, Sam
Skyrme, Bethany
Fletcher, Emily
Williams, Libby
Statham, Molly
Zhang, Wanning
Year 13 Excellence in Subject
Biology
Dance
Design/Visual
Drama
Drama
Drama
English
Fabric and Fashion
Fabric and Fashion
Fabric and Fashion
Fabric and Fashion
Food Technology
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Geography
Health Education
Health Education
Health Education
History
History
Information Technology
Information Technology
Materials Technology
Media Studies
Performance Music
Photography
Photography
Photography
Photography
Photography
Physical Education
Physical Education
Science
Sociology
Statistics
Visual Art Painting
Visual Art Painting
Visual Art Painting
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Visual Art Design
Creevey, Harry
Kirkbridge, Molly
Hackett, Connor
Barker, Brooke
Creevey, Harry
White, Matilda
Skyrme, Bethany
Carter, Jessilee
Goldsworthy, Tegan
Govender, Kia
Morgan, Angel-Suede
Power, Amy
Creevey, Harry
Kelly, Emma
Risbrook, Samuel
Statham, molly
Windress, Caitlin
Campbell, Fynnola
Court, Tamsin
Ewen, Connie
Gurau, Nina
Skyrme, Bethany
Jacobs, Joseph
Jansen, Dylan
Lane, Cory
McConnell Alana
 
Bold, Nicole
Fletcher, Emily
Mutch, Aleisha
Statham, Molly
Williams, Ruby
Risbrook, Samuel
Windress, Caitlin
Skyrme, Bethany
Kelly, Emma
Williams, Libby
Mutch, Aleisha
Williams, Ruby
Zhang, Wanning
Hackett, Connor
Logan-Porter, Chelsea
Mutch, Aleisha
Spittal, Meg
Williams, Ruby
     
     
     
     
     
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb