WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand

2017 Staff List


Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Acting Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Pip McCosh MCO
 
 

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BOR

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 
Wim Vermuelen VML
 
 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Kelsey Toomey

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton

International Homestay Co-ordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Co-ordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 

Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Acting Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Pip McCosh MCO
 
 

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BOR

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 
Wim Vermuelen VML
 
 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Kelsey Toomey

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton

International Homestay Co-ordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Co-ordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 

Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Pip McCosh MCO
 
 

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BEK

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 
Wim Vermuelen VML
 
 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Kelsey Toomey

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton

International Homestay Co-ordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Co-ordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 

Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 

Pip McCosh MCO
 
 

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BEK

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 
Rebecca Moran MRN
 
 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 
Jezena Gilmore GIL
 
 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 
Wim Vermuelen VML
 
 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Kelsey Toomey

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Manager

Ginni Wootton

International Homestay Co-ordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner


International Groups Co-ordinator
 
Silvie Watts

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll & Relief

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 

Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 
Pip McCosh MCO  

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BEK

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 

Rebecca Moran MRN

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Silvie Watts

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Students Manager

Ginni Wootton

Homestay/Groups Coordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Hannah Olsen

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 

Senior Learning Team
 

Principal

James Thomas THO

Deputy Principal

Lisa White (prev Ballantyne) WTE


Deputy Principal
 
Jo White WHI

Deputy Principal

Dawn Sullivan SULL

Deputy Principal

Jason Pocock POC

Deputy Principal

Graeme Williams WILG

 

Deans
 

Year 7

Emma Williams WIL

Year 8

Stuart Moss MOSS

Year 9

Melanie Brown BRN

Year 10

Dianne Conn CON

Year 11

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

Year 12

Kathie Boyd BOY

Year 13

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

Pastoral Care Team
 

Head of Guidance          

Kim Osborne OSB

Guidance Counsellor

Fleur Davie DAV

Guidance Counsellor

David Sanders SND

 

Careers
 

Careers Advisor

Peter Davies DAVP

Gateway Co-ordinator

Sue McIntyre MCI

STAR Co-ordinator
Careers Administrator

Gateway Administrator

Tracie Barnes BAR

 

Other Contacts
 

Bus Controller

David Law LAW

Director of Sport

Joe Duffett DFT

Director of Concert Bands

Warwick Day DAY

Education Outside The Classroom

Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Learning Needs Co-ordinator

Chris Brown BRW

 

 

 

Faculties
 

The Arts

Shannon Enright  ENR

Head of Learning / Head of Department Drama 

 

Kathie Boyd  BOY

Head of Department Visual Arts

 

Andrew Ward WRD

Head of Department Music

 

Nicole Blyth BLY

 

 

Camilla Copley CPL

 

 

Lisa Crombie CRM

 

 

 

 

Health / PE

Tim Bayes-Powell BAY

Head of Learning 

 

Melinda Bayes-Powell BAP

Head of Department Health Education

 

Hallam Holloway HOL

Head of Department Outdoor Education

 
Joe Duffett DFT
 

Director of Sports 
 
Sarah Hall HLL
 

Head of Department Junior Physical Education

 

Jason Brajkovic BRJ

 

 

Nathan Stockman STO

 

 

Chris Winks WIN

 

 

 

 

English

Christine Wells WEL

Head of Learning

 


Carmel Lauago LGO

Head of Department English Languages (ESOL)

 

Phoebe Andrews AND

 

 


Debbie Culliford CUL

 

 

Christine Emery EME

 

 

Wendy Glamuzina GLA

 

 

David Law LAW

 

 

Susann Law LWS

 

 
Pip McCosh MCO  

 

Marius Nel NEL

 

 

Donna Thompson TMP

 

 

Susanne Wilson WILS

 

 

 

 

Languages

Dave Fitzgerald FIT

Head of Department Languages

 

Josh Fox FOX

 

 

Stuart Moss MOSS

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

 

 

Maths


Tim Salahub SALH

Head of Learning

 


Anita Boros BEK

 

 

Julie Garland-Brown GBR

 

 

David Godfrey GOF

 

 

Sun Mee Kim KIM

 

 

Robyn Masanga MAS

 

 

Carla Taylor TLR

 

 

Liz Van Greuning VNG

 

 

 

 

Science

Rhys Hodson HOD

Head of Learning

 


Gary Mueggenburg MUE

Head of Department Chemistry

 


Bonita Menezes MEN

Head of Department Physics

 
Greg Bennett BEG
 
 

 


Jim Curwen CUR

 

 

Chris McLeod MLD

 

 

Maria Sinclair SNC

 

 

Phillipa Wood WOD

 

 

Rebecca Moran MRN

 

 
 
 

Social Science


Tim Rea REA

Head of Learning

 

Caren Leyland LEY

Head of Department Business Studies

 


Greg Burnard BUR

Head of Department History

 

Aleisha Hazlewood HAZ

 

 
Erin Lowry LOW
 
 

 

Faith Salisbury-Kira SAL

 

 
Lisa While WLE
 
 

 

 

 

Technology


Denise Davies DAVD

Head of Learning

 

Giles Marsh MAG

Head of Department Visual Design & Communication

 


Melanie Brown BRN

 

 

Jennifer Gottschalk GTT

 

 

Chris Hancock HNK

 

 

Rebekah Hawthorn HRN

 

 

Derek Middleton MID

 

 

Celine Van Achterbergh VAB

 

 

Colin Watts WAT

 

 

 

 

Year 7 & 8


Aaron Dick DKA

Head of Learning Year 8

 


Janette Steel STEE

Head of Learning Year 7

 

Annemarie Beazley BEZ

 

 


Dianne Conn CON

 

 

Michele Duggan DUN

 

 

Sisi Shao SHO

 

 

Debbie Franich FRA

 

 

Jan Hunter HVN

 

 

Hillary Leslie LES

 

 

Awatea Nathan NATH

 

 

Lottie Townsend TOWL

 

 

Karen Turner TURK

 

 

Nicola Simms SMM

 

 

Yolandi Verway VER

 

 

Emma Williams WIL

 

 

Lisa Williams WLL

 

 

 

 

 

Administration and support staff
 
Executive

 

Finance and Administration Executive

Debbie Plant

Property & HR Executive

Ginny Catterall

Principal's PA

Delwyn Argar

 

 

Health Clinic

 

Manager / Registered Nurse

Karen Thomas

 

 

Information Systems/Library

 

Manager

Ginni Wootton

Coordinator

Penny Till

Administrator

Silvie Watts

Administrator

Sam Martin

 

 

International Department

 

International Students Manager

Ginni Wootton

Homestay/Groups Coordinator

Amanda Howdill

International Student Administrator

Maria Faulkner

 

 

Office staff

 

PA to Deputy Principals

Caroline Butland

Accounts

Jacqui Harris

Enrolments

Tracey O'Neill

Learner Accounts

Alanna Burrow-Smith

Payroll

Michele Hellesoe

Printery

Sandy Taylor

Receptionist/Absences 

Liz Olsen

 

 

Performing Arts

 

Coordinator

Tracie Barnes

Theatre Technician

Ben Ripley

 

 

Property

 

Caretaker

Eric Mather

Groundsman

David Revell

Grounds Assistant

Loren Kelsey

 

 

Science

 

Science Technician

Shelley Christian

 

 

School café

 

Assistant

Janet Bougen

Assistant

Liz Rayment

Assistant

Karen Thompson

 

 

Sports Department

 

Sports Co-ordinator

Suzi Wootton

Coaching Leader

Michelle Walker

 

 

Teacher Aides

 

Teacher Aide/

     Technical Assistant

Andrew Peddie

Teacher Aide/
  Technology Assistant

Diane Lowe

Teacher Aide

Nicole Goffin

Teacher Aide

Wilbur Jacobsen

Teacher Aide

Jenny Kavanagh

Teacher Aide

Hannah Olsen

Teacher Aide

Melissa Rounthwaite

Teacher Aide

Traci West


 
ABOUT US
Whangaparaoa College incorporates the best educational practice from New Zealand and around the world. The school delivers an innovative curriculum with intensive use of modern technologies within an environmentally aware site.
FIND OUT MORE
   
logofoot
WHANGAPARAOA COLLEGE New Zealand
a-ico3a 09 424 9177 SUBMIT AN EMAIL ENQUIRY ico-fb